2815 S BALA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85282 (MLS# 5837453)


$469,900
2815 S BALA Drive
Tempe, AZ 85282
MLS# 5837453
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  2.5 baths  |  2361 sqft


Welcome to this gorgeous home in Shalimar Estates
  1 / 47  
Welcome to this gorgeous home in Shalimar Estates Lushly landscaped front yard Simply Gorgeous! Enter into the large living room Huge picture window overlooking front yard Easy-care Saltillo tile Nice! Formal dining room with window to front yard Dining room with doorway into kitchen Family room is open to kitchen and has newer french door and windows Gas fireplace and built-in storage/display area Family room with entrance to Entry Way Breakfast room has french door to backyard Breakfast room has huge pantry Kitchen sink overlooks lushly landscaped rear yard and pool area Recessed lighting and ceiling fan too! Large, open workspace Beautiful cabinetry and Jenn-Air built in refrigerator Half bath off breakfast room Hallway to bedrooms Master bedroom is large and has ceiling fan Exit to rear yard/patio from master bedroom Plenty of closet space Master is split from other three bedrooms Dual sinks and beautifully updated Shower has been updated Huge master closet! All bedrooms have ceiling fans Hall bath has double sinks and is beautifully updated Bedroom 3 with custom mural Bedroom 4 is currently being used as an office Laundry room is off half bath near breakfast area Lushly landscaped backyard Mature trees Exit from home is near half bath Large diving-depth pool Lovely backyard Covered patio Extensive use of pavers Refreshing! Beautiful! 2815 S BALA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85282 Good sized side yard too Perfect to relax on after a long day Backyard oasis! 2815 S BALA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85282 RV Gates in rear yard

Property Description
Beautifully updated home in Shalimar Estates! 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths on huge interior lot. Formal living and dining room. Kitchen open to breakfast area and to family room with gas fireplace all overlooking lushly landscaped rear yard. Fabulous kitchen with tons of white cabinetry, gorgeous tile backslash, recessed lighting and fan, corian countertops and newer appliances including built-in huge Jenn-Air refrigerator. White plantation shutters throughout. Roof new in 2014. Rear yard has large diving pool, gas barbeque and RV gates and has desert landscaping with extensive use of custom pavers around pool and under covered patio. 2-car garage with 135 sq. ft. workshop. Gas heat, dryer, and water heater. This one is a 10+

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2019-01-08
List Price: $469,900
Status: Closed
Current Price: $445,000
List Date: 2018-10-24
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: R37
House Number: 2815
Compass: S
Street Name: BALA
St Suffix: Drive
City/Town Code: Tempe
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85282
Zip4: 4010
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 133-47-084
Subdivision: SHALIMAR ESTATES ADD 1
Taxes: 2601
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 4
# Bathrooms: 2.5
Approx SQFT: 2361
Price/SqFt: 188.47
Approx SqFt Range: 2,251 - 2,500
Horses: N
Builder Name: Bradley
Year Built: 1970
Approx Lot SqFt: 12378
Apx Lot Size Range: 10,001 - 12,500
Pool: Private Only
Elementary School: Curry Elementary School
Jr. High School: Connolly Middle School
High School: McClintock High School
Elem School Dist #: 003 - Tempe School District
High School Dist #: 213 - Tempe Union High School District
Remarks & Misc
Directions: East to Fairfield, North (left) to Fairway Dr., Left to end of street and turn right. Gorgeous home is on the right.
Geo Lat: 33.398719
Geo Lon: -111.894304
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2018-12-27
Under Contract Date: 2018-12-16
Close of Escrow Date: 2019-01-07
Sold Price: 445000
Legal Info
Township: 1N
Range: 4E
Section: 25
Lot Number: 80
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Com Facilities Distr: N
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: N
Items Updated
Roof Yr Updated: 2014
Roof Partial/Full: Full
Pool Partial/Full: Full
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 2
Slab Parking Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Sold Info
Loan Type: Conventional
Loan Years: 30
Payment Type: Fixed
Closing Cost Split: Normal - N
Buyer Concess $/%: $
Seller Concess $/%: $
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Add'l Property Use: None
Architecture: Ranch
Master Bathroom: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm; Double Sinks
Master Bedroom: Split
Fireplace: 1 Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm; Gas Fireplace
Flooring: Tile
Windows: Dual Pane
Pool - Private: Pool - Private; Diving Pool
Spa: None
Community Features: Golf Course
Dining Area: Formal; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Elec; Cook Top Elec; Disposal; Dishwasher; Refrigerator; Pantry; Non-laminate Counter
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Gas Dryer Hookup; Inside Laundry
Other Rooms: Family Room; Separate Workshop
Technology: Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval
Exterior Features: Patio; Covered Patio(s); Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s); Childrens Play Area; Built-in BBQ
Parking Features: Dir Entry frm Garage; Electric Door Opener; RV Gate; Separate Strge Area
Construction: Brick; Slump Block
Const - Finish: Other (See Remarks)
Roofing: Comp Shingle
Cooling: Refrigeration
Heating: Gas Heat
Utilities: SRP; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public; Sewer in & Cnctd
Services: City Services
Fencing: Block
Landscaping: Desert Back; Grass Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: None
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; VA; FHA; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Living Room25.0025.0015.0015.00
Dining Room12.0012.0011.0011.00
Family Room18.0018.0014.0014.00
Kitchen21.0021.0016.0016.00
Master Bedroom16.0016.0013.0013.00
Bedroom 213.0013.0011.0011.00
Bedroom 313.0013.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 412.0012.0011.0011.00

Listing Office: Realty Executives

Last Updated: April - 01 - 2020

2815 S BALA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85282 - MLS# 5837453

Copyright Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Tuesday 2nd of June 2020 05:20 PM